Privacy Notice

Last updated September 15, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Genius Marketing inc., doing business as Congrego ("Congrego", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@a1genius.com.

When you visit our website http://www.congrego.tech (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?
7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
8. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
9. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
11. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
12. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
13. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
14. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
15. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
16. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
17. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
18. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps APIs which is subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We obtain and store on your device ('cache') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in United States, and Canada. If you are accessing our Website from outside United States, and Canada, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in United States, Canada, and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

9. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

11. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

12. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@congrego.tech.

13. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@congrego.tech.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

14. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

15. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category



Examples



Collected


A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name


YES


B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information


YES


C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth


YES


D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information


YES


E. Biometric information

Fingerprints and voiceprints


YES


F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements


YES


G. Geolocation data

Device location


YES


H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities


YES


I. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us


YES


J. Education Information

Student records and directory information


YES


K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics


NO


We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

How do we use and share your personal information?

Genius Marketing inc. collects and shares your personal information through:

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

You can opt out from the selling of your personal information by disabling cookies in Cookie Preference Settings and clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on our homepage.

You may contact us by email at info@congrego.tech, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

The current list of our service providers can be found in below.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data.

Genius Marketing inc. has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under "WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?".

Genius Marketing inc. has sold the following categories of personal information to third parties in the preceding twelve (12) months:

The categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information are:

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed - Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at info@congrego.tech, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

16. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

17. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@congrego.tech or by post to:

Genius Marketing inc.
3 Place Vile Marie
Montreal, Quebec H3K1M5
Canada

18. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request to info@congrego.tech. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

AVIS DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Dernière mise à jour le 15 septembre 2020

Merci d'avoir choisi de faire partie de notre communauté chez Genius Marketing inc., Faisant affaire sous le nom de Congrego («Congrego», «nous», «notre», «notre»). Nous nous engageons à protéger vos informations personnelles et votre droit à la vie privée. Si vous avez des questions ou des préoccupations concernant cet avis de confidentialité ou nos pratiques concernant vos informations personnelles, veuillez nous contacter à info@a1genius.com.

Lorsque vous visitez notre site Web http://www.congrego.tech (le «site Web»), et plus généralement, utilisez l'un de nos services (les «services», qui incluent le site Web), nous apprécions que vous nous fassiez confiance. Vos informations personnelles. Nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux. Dans cet avis de confidentialité, nous cherchons à vous expliquer de la manière la plus claire possible quelles informations nous collectons, comment nous les utilisons et quels droits vous avez à cet égard. Nous espérons que vous prendrez le temps de le lire attentivement, car il est important. S'il y a des conditions dans cet avis de confidentialité avec lesquelles vous n'êtes pas d'accord, veuillez cesser immédiatement d'utiliser nos services.

Cet avis de confidentialité s'applique à toutes les informations collectées via nos services (qui, comme décrit ci-dessus, comprend notre site Web), ainsi qu'à tous les services, ventes, marketing ou événements connexes.

Veuillez lire attentivement cet avis de confidentialité car il vous aidera à comprendre ce que nous faisons avec les informations que nous collectons.

TABLE DES MATIÈRES

1. QUELLES INFORMATIONS COLLECTONS-NOUS?
2. COMMENT UTILISONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS?
3. VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES AVEC QUELQU'UN?
4. AVEC QUI VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES?
5. UTILISONS-NOUS DES COOKIES ET D'AUTRES TECHNOLOGIES DE SUIVI?
6. UTILISONS-NOUS GOOGLE MAPS?
7. COMMENT GÉRONS-NOUS VOS CONNEXIONS SOCIALES?
8. VOS INFORMATIONS SONT-ELLES TRANSFÉRÉES À L'INTERNATIONAL?
9. QUELLE EST NOTRE POSITION SUR LES SITES WEB DE TIERS?
10. COMBIEN DE TEMPS CONSERVONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS?
11. COMMENT GARDONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS EN SÉCURITÉ?
12. RECUEILLONS-NOUS LES INFORMATIONS DES MINEURS?
13. QUELS SONT VOS DROITS DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ?
14. COMMANDES POUR LES FONCTIONNALITÉS NE PAS SUIVRE
15. LES RÉSIDENTS DE CALIFORNIE A-T-IL DES DROITS À LA VIE PRIVÉE?
16. FOURNISSONS-NOUS DES MISES À JOUR DE CET AVIS?
17. COMMENT POUVEZ-VOUS NOUS CONTACTER AU SUJET DE CET AVIS?
18. COMMENT POUVEZ-VOUS EXAMINER, METTRE À JOUR OU SUPPRIMER LES DONNÉES QUE NOUS COLLECTONS DE VOUS?

1. QUELLES INFORMATIONS COLLECTONS-NOUS?

Informations personnelles que vous nous divulguez

En bref: nous recueillons les informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez.

Nous recueillons des informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez volontairement lorsque vous vous inscrivez sur le site Web, exprimez un intérêt à obtenir des informations sur nous ou nos produits et services, lorsque vous participez à des activités sur le site Web (par exemple en publiant des messages sur nos forums en ligne ou participation à des concours, concours ou cadeaux) ou autrement lorsque vous nous contactez.

Les informations personnelles que nous recueillons dépendent du contexte de vos interactions avec nous et le site Web, des choix que vous faites et des produits et fonctionnalités que vous utilisez. Les informations personnelles que nous collectons peuvent inclure les éléments suivants:

Informations personnelles fournies par vous. Nous recueillons les noms; les numéros de téléphone; adresses mail; adresses postales; les titres de poste; Préférences de contact; données de contact ou d'authentification; adresses de facturation; numéros de carte de débit / crédit; et d'autres informations similaires.

Données de connexion aux médias sociaux. Nous pouvons vous offrir la possibilité de vous inscrire avec nous en utilisant les détails de votre compte de réseau social existant, comme votre Facebook, Twitter ou tout autre compte de réseau social. Si vous choisissez de vous inscrire de cette manière, nous collecterons les informations décrites dans la section intitulée «COMMENT GÉRONS-NOUS VOS CONNEXIONS SOCIALES» ci-dessous.

Toutes les informations personnelles que vous nous fournissez doivent être vraies, complètes et exactes, et vous devez nous informer de toute modification de ces informations personnelles.

Informations collectées automatiquement

En bref: certaines informations - telles que votre adresse IP (Internet Protocol) et / ou les caractéristiques de votre navigateur et de votre appareil - sont collectées automatiquement lorsque vous visitez notre site Web.

Nous recueillons automatiquement certaines informations lorsque vous visitez, utilisez ou naviguez sur le site Web. Ces informations ne révèlent pas votre identité spécifique (comme votre nom ou vos coordonnées) mais peuvent inclure des informations sur l'appareil et l'utilisation, telles que votre adresse IP, les caractéristiques du navigateur et de l'appareil, le système d'exploitation, les préférences de langue, les URL de référence, le nom de l'appareil, le pays, l'emplacement , des informations sur la manière et le moment où vous utilisez notre site Web et d'autres informations techniques. Ces informations sont principalement nécessaires pour maintenir la sécurité et le fonctionnement de notre site Web, ainsi que pour nos analyses internes et nos rapports.

Comme de nombreuses entreprises, nous collectons également des informations via des cookies et des technologies similaires.

Les informations que nous collectons comprennent:

2. COMMENT UTILISONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS?

En bref: Nous traitons vos informations à des fins basées sur des intérêts commerciaux légitimes, l'exécution de notre contrat avec vous, le respect de nos obligations légales et / ou votre consentement.

Nous utilisons les informations personnelles collectées via notre site Web à diverses fins commerciales décrites ci-dessous. Nous traitons vos informations personnelles à ces fins en fonction de nos intérêts commerciaux légitimes, afin de conclure ou d'exécuter un contrat avec vous, avec votre consentement, et / ou pour nous conformer à nos obligations légales. Nous indiquons les motifs de traitement spécifiques sur lesquels nous nous appuyons à côté de chaque objectif énuméré ci-dessous.

Nous utilisons les informations que nous collectons ou recevons:

3. VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES AVEC QUELQU'UN?

En bref: nous ne partageons des informations qu'avec votre consentement, pour nous conformer aux lois, pour vous fournir des services, pour protéger vos droits ou pour remplir des obligations commerciales.

Nous pouvons traiter ou partager vos données que nous détenons sur la base juridique suivante:

Plus précisément, nous pouvons avoir besoin de traiter vos données ou de partager vos informations personnelles dans les situations suivantes:

4. AVEC QUI VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES?

En bref: nous ne partageons des informations qu'avec les tiers suivants.

Nous partageons et divulguons vos informations uniquement avec les tiers suivants. Nous avons catégorisé chaque partie afin que vous puissiez facilement comprendre le but de nos pratiques de collecte et de traitement des données. Si nous avons traité vos données sur la base de votre consentement et que vous souhaitez révoquer votre consentement, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies dans la section ci-dessous intitulée «COMMENT NOUS CONTACTER À PROPOS DE CET AVIS?».".

5. UTILISONS-NOUS DES COOKIES ET D'AUTRES TECHNOLOGIES DE SUIVI?

En bref: nous pouvons utiliser des cookies et d'autres technologies de suivi pour collecter et stocker vos informations.

Nous pouvons utiliser des cookies et des technologies de suivi similaires (comme des balises Web et des pixels) pour accéder ou stocker des informations. Des informations spécifiques sur la façon dont nous utilisons ces technologies et comment vous pouvez refuser certains cookies sont présentées dans notre Avis sur les cookies.

6. UTILISONS-NOUS GOOGLE MAPS?

En bref: Oui, nous utilisons Google Maps dans le but de fournir un meilleur service.

Ce site Web utilise les API Google Maps, qui sont soumises aux conditions d'utilisation de Google. Vous pouvez trouver les conditions d'utilisation des API Google Maps ici. Pour en savoir plus sur la politique de confidentialité de Google, veuillez consulter ce lien. Nous obtenons et stockons sur votre appareil («cache») votre emplacement. Vous pouvez révoquer votre consentement à tout moment en nous contactant aux coordonnées fournies à la fin de ce document.

7. COMMENT GÉRONS-NOUS VOS CONNEXIONS SOCIALES?

En bref: Si vous choisissez de vous inscrire ou de vous connecter à nos services en utilisant un compte de réseau social, nous pouvons avoir accès à certaines informations vous concernant.

Notre site Web vous offre la possibilité de vous inscrire et de vous connecter en utilisant les détails de votre compte de réseau social tiers (comme vos identifiants Facebook ou Twitter). Lorsque vous choisissez de le faire, nous recevrons certaines informations de profil vous concernant de votre fournisseur de médias sociaux. Les informations de profil que nous recevons peuvent varier en fonction du fournisseur de médias sociaux concerné, mais comprendront souvent votre nom, votre adresse e-mail, votre liste d'amis, votre photo de profil ainsi que d'autres informations que vous choisissez de rendre publiques sur cette plate-forme de médias sociaux.

Nous utiliserons les informations que nous recevons uniquement aux fins décrites dans le présent avis de confidentialité ou qui vous sont clairement indiquées sur le site Web concerné. Veuillez noter que nous ne contrôlons pas et ne sommes pas responsables des autres utilisations de vos informations personnelles par votre fournisseur de médias sociaux tiers. Nous vous recommandons de consulter leur avis de confidentialité pour comprendre comment ils collectent, utilisent et partagent vos informations personnelles et comment vous pouvez définir vos préférences de confidentialité sur leurs sites et applications.

8. VOS INFORMATIONS SONT-ELLES TRANSFÉRÉES À L'INTERNATIONAL?

En bref: nous pouvons transférer, stocker et traiter vos informations dans des pays autres que le vôtre.

Nos serveurs sont situés aux États-Unis et au Canada. Si vous accédez à notre site Web depuis l'extérieur des États-Unis et du Canada, sachez que vos informations peuvent être transférées, stockées et traitées par nous dans nos installations et par les tiers avec lesquels nous pouvons partager vos informations personnelles (voir " VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES AVEC QUELQU'UN? »Ci-dessus), aux États-Unis, au Canada et dans d'autres pays.

Si vous résidez dans l'Espace économique européen, ces pays ne disposent pas nécessairement de lois sur la protection des données ou d'autres lois similaires aussi complètes que celles de votre pays. Nous prendrons cependant toutes les mesures nécessaires pour protéger vos informations personnelles conformément à cet avis de confidentialité et à la loi applicable.

9. QUELLE EST NOTRE POSITION SUR LES SITES WEB DE TIERS?

En bref: nous ne sommes pas responsables de la sécurité des informations que vous partagez avec des fournisseurs tiers qui font de la publicité, mais ne sont pas affiliés à, notre site Web.

Le site Web peut contenir des publicités de tiers qui ne sont pas affiliés à nous et qui peuvent renvoyer à d'autres sites Web, services en ligne ou applications mobiles. Nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité et la confidentialité des données que vous fournissez à des tiers. Les données collectées par des tiers ne sont pas couvertes par cet avis de confidentialité. Nous ne sommes pas responsables du contenu ou des pratiques et politiques de confidentialité et de sécurité de tiers, y compris d'autres sites Web, services ou applications pouvant être liés au site Web ou à partir de celui-ci. Vous devez examiner les politiques de ces tiers et les contacter directement pour répondre à vos questions.

10. COMBIEN DE TEMPS CONSERVONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS?

En bref: nous conservons vos informations aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour atteindre les objectifs décrits dans cet avis de confidentialité, sauf disposition contraire de la loi.

Nous ne conserverons vos informations personnelles que le temps nécessaire aux fins énoncées dans le présent avis de confidentialité, à moins qu'une période de conservation plus longue ne soit requise ou autorisée par la loi (comme les exigences fiscales, comptables ou autres exigences légales). Aucun but dans cet avis n'exigera nous conservons vos informations personnelles plus longtemps que la période pendant laquelle les utilisateurs ont un compte chez nous.

Lorsque nous n'avons aucun besoin commercial légitime en cours de traiter vos informations personnelles, nous supprimerons ou anonymiserons ces informations, ou, si cela n'est pas possible (par exemple, parce que vos informations personnelles ont été stockées dans des archives de sauvegarde), nous le ferons en toute sécurité stocker vos informations personnelles et les isoler de tout traitement ultérieur jusqu'à ce que la suppression soit possible.

11. COMMENT GARDONS-NOUS VOS INFORMATIONS EN SÉCURITÉ?

En bref: Nous visons à protéger vos informations personnelles grâce à un système de mesures de sécurité organisationnelles et techniques.

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité techniques et organisationnelles appropriées conçues pour protéger la sécurité de toutes les informations personnelles que nous traitons. Cependant, malgré nos mesures de protection et nos efforts pour sécuriser vos informations, aucune transmission électronique sur Internet ou technologie de stockage d'informations ne peut être garantie à 100%, nous ne pouvons donc pas promettre ou garantir que les pirates informatiques, les cybercriminels ou d'autres tiers non autorisés ne le seront pas. capable de mettre en échec notre sécurité et de collecter, accéder, voler ou modifier de manière inappropriée vos informations. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos informations personnelles, la transmission d'informations personnelles vers et depuis notre site Web se fait à vos propres risques. Vous ne devez accéder au site Web que dans un environnement sécurisé.

12. RECUEILLONS-NOUS LES INFORMATIONS DES MINEURS?

En bref: nous ne collectons pas sciemment des données ni ne les commercialisons auprès d'enfants de moins de 18 ans.

Nous ne sollicitons pas sciemment des données ni ne les commercialisons auprès d'enfants de moins de 18 ans. En utilisant le site Web, vous déclarez que vous avez au moins 18 ans ou que vous êtes le parent ou le tuteur d’un tel mineur et que vous consentez à l’utilisation du site Web par cette personne à charge mineure. Si nous apprenons que des informations personnelles d'utilisateurs de moins de 18 ans ont été collectées, nous désactiverons le compte et prendrons des mesures raisonnables pour supprimer rapidement ces données de nos archives. Si vous avez connaissance de données que nous avons pu collecter auprès d'enfants de moins de 18 ans, veuillez nous contacter à info@congrego.tech..

13. QUELS SONT VOS DROITS DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ?

En bref: dans certaines régions, comme l'Espace économique européen, vous disposez de droits qui vous permettent un meilleur accès et un meilleur contrôle sur vos informations personnelles. Vous pouvez revoir, modifier ou résilier votre compte à tout moment.

Dans certaines régions (comme l'Espace économique européen), vous disposez de certains droits en vertu des lois applicables en matière de protection des données. Ceux-ci peuvent inclure le droit (i) de demander l'accès et d'obtenir une copie de vos informations personnelles, (ii) de demander la rectification ou l'effacement; (iii) restreindre le traitement de vos informations personnelles; et (iv) le cas échéant, à la portabilité des données. Dans certaines circonstances, vous pouvez également avoir le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos informations personnelles. Pour faire une telle demande, veuillez utiliser les coordonnées fournies ci-dessous. Nous examinerons et agirons sur toute demande conformément aux lois applicables en matière de protection des données.

Si nous comptons sur votre consentement pour traiter vos informations personnelles, vous avez le droit de retirer votre consentement à tout moment. Veuillez noter cependant que cela n'affectera pas la légalité du traitement avant son retrait, ni n'affectera le traitement de vos informations personnelles effectué sur la base de motifs de traitement licites autres que le consentement.

Si vous résidez dans l'Espace économique européen et que vous pensez que nous traitons illégalement vos informations personnelles, vous avez également le droit de porter plainte auprès de votre autorité locale de contrôle de la protection des données. Vous pouvez trouver leurs coordonnées ici: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Si vous résidez en Suisse, les coordonnées des autorités de protection des données sont disponibles ici: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Si vous avez des questions ou des commentaires sur vos droits à la confidentialité, vous pouvez nous envoyer un e-mail à info@congrego.tech.

Information sur le compte

Si vous souhaitez à tout moment consulter ou modifier les informations de votre compte ou résilier votre compte, vous pouvez:

14. COMMANDES POUR LES FONCTIONNALITÉS NE PAS SUIVRE

La plupart des navigateurs Web et certains systèmes d'exploitation mobiles et applications mobiles incluent une fonction ou un paramètre Do-Not-Track («DNT») que vous pouvez activer pour signaler votre préférence en matière de confidentialité de ne pas avoir de données sur vos activités de navigation en ligne surveillées et collectées. À ce stade, aucune norme technologique uniforme pour la reconnaissance et la mise en œuvre des signaux DNT n'a été finalisée. En tant que tel, nous ne répondons actuellement pas aux signaux du navigateur DNT ou à tout autre mécanisme qui communique automatiquement votre choix de ne pas être suivi en ligne. Si une norme de suivi en ligne est adoptée que nous devons suivre à l'avenir, nous vous informerons de cette pratique dans une version révisée de cet avis de confidentialité.

15. LES RÉSIDENTS DE CALIFORNIE A-T-IL DES DROITS À LA VIE PRIVÉE?

En bref: Oui, si vous êtes un résident de Californie, vous disposez de droits spécifiques concernant l'accès à vos informations personnelles.

La section 1798.83 du code civil californien, également connue sous le nom de loi «Shine The Light», permet à nos utilisateurs qui sont des résidents californiens de nous demander et d'obtenir, une fois par an et gratuitement, des informations sur les catégories d'informations personnelles (le cas échéant) que nous divulgués à des tiers à des fins de marketing direct et les noms et adresses de tous les tiers avec lesquels nous avons partagé des informations personnelles au cours de l'année civile immédiatement précédente. Si vous êtes un résident de Californie et que vous souhaitez faire une telle demande, veuillez nous soumettre votre demande par écrit en utilisant les coordonnées fournies ci-dessous.

Si vous avez moins de 18 ans, résidez en Californie et avez un compte enregistré sur le site Web, vous avez le droit de demander la suppression des données indésirables que vous publiez publiquement sur le site Web. Pour demander la suppression de ces données, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies ci-dessous, et inclure l'adresse e-mail associée à votre compte et une déclaration indiquant que vous résidez en Californie. Nous veillerons à ce que les données ne soient pas affichées publiquement sur le site Web, mais sachez que les données peuvent ne pas être complètement ou complètement supprimées de tous nos systèmes (par exemple, sauvegardes, etc.).

Avis de confidentialité de l'ACCP

Le California Code of Regulations définit un «résident» comme:

(1) toute personne qui se trouve dans l'État de Californie à des fins autres que temporaires ou transitoires et

(2) toute personne physique domiciliée dans l'État de Californie qui se trouve en dehors de l'État de Californie à des fins temporaires ou transitoires

Toutes les autres personnes sont définies comme des «non-résidents».

Si cette définition de «résident» s'applique à vous, nous devons respecter certains droits et obligations concernant vos renseignements personnels.

Quelles catégories d'informations personnelles collectons-nous?

Nous avons collecté les catégories d'informations personnelles suivantes au cours des douze (12) derniers mois:


Catégorie



Exemples



Collecté


A. Identifiants

Coordonnées, telles que le vrai nom, l'alias, l'adresse postale, le numéro de téléphone ou de téléphone mobile, l'identifiant personnel unique, l'identifiant en ligne, l'adresse de protocole Internet, l'adresse e-mail et le nom du compte


OUI


B. Catégories d'informations personnelles répertoriées dans la loi californienne sur les dossiers clients

Nom, coordonnées, formation, emploi, antécédents professionnels et informations financières


OUI


C. Caractéristiques de classification protégées en vertu de la loi californienne ou fédérale

Sexe et date de naissance


OUI


D. Informations commerciales

Informations sur les transactions, historique des achats, détails financiers et informations de paiement


OUI


E. Informations biométriques

Empreintes digitales et voix


OUI


F. Internet ou autre activité de réseau similaire

Historique de navigation, historique de recherche, comportement en ligne, données d'intérêt et interactions avec nos sites Web, applications, systèmes et publicités et d'autres


OUI


G. Données de géolocalisation

Emplacement de l'appareil


OUI


H. Informations audio, électroniques, visuelles, thermiques, olfactives ou similaires

Images et enregistrements audio, vidéo ou d'appel créés dans le cadre de nos activités commerciales


OUI


I. Informations professionnelles ou liées à l'emploi

Coordonnées professionnelles afin de vous fournir nos services au niveau de l'entreprise, le titre du poste ainsi que l'historique de travail et les qualifications professionnelles si vous postulez pour un emploi chez nous


OUI


J. Informations sur l'éducation

Dossiers étudiants et informations de répertoire


OUI


K. Inférences tirées d'autres informations personnelles

Inférences tirées de l'une des informations personnelles collectées énumérées ci-dessus pour créer un profil ou un résumé sur, par exemple, les préférences et les caractéristiques d'un individu


NON


Nous pouvons également collecter d'autres informations personnelles en dehors de ces catégories, dans les cas où vous interagissez avec nous en personne, en ligne, par téléphone ou par courrier dans le cadre de:

Comment utilisons-nous et partageons-nous vos informations personnelles?

Genius Marketing inc. recueille et partage vos informations personnelles via:

Vous trouverez plus d'informations sur nos pratiques de collecte et de partage de données dans cet avis de confidentialité.

Vous pouvez refuser la vente de vos informations personnelles en désactivant les cookies dans les paramètres de préférence en matière de cookies et en cliquant sur le lien Ne pas vendre mes informations personnelles sur notre page d'accueil.

Vous pouvez nous contacter par e-mail à info@congrego.tech, ou en vous référant aux coordonnées au bas de ce document.

Si vous utilisez un agent autorisé pour exercer votre droit de désinscription, nous pouvons refuser une demande si l'agent autorisé ne soumet pas la preuve qu'il a été valablement autorisé à agir en votre nom.

Vos informations seront-elles partagées avec quelqu'un d'autre?

Nous pouvons divulguer vos informations personnelles à nos fournisseurs de services conformément à un contrat écrit entre nous et chaque fournisseur de services. Chaque fournisseur de services est une entité à but lucratif qui traite les informations en notre nom.

La liste actuelle de nos fournisseurs de services se trouve ci-dessous.

Nous pouvons utiliser vos informations personnelles à nos propres fins commerciales, par exemple pour entreprendre des recherches internes pour le développement et la démonstration technologiques. Ceci n'est pas considéré comme une «vente» de vos données personnelles.

Genius Marketing inc. a divulgué les catégories suivantes de renseignements personnels à des tiers à des fins commerciales ou commerciales au cours des douze (12) mois précédents:

Les catégories de tiers auxquels nous avons divulgué des informations personnelles à des fins commerciales ou commerciales se trouvent sous "AVEC QUI VOS INFORMATIONS SERONT-ELLES PARTAGÉES?".

Genius Marketing inc. a vendu les catégories d'informations personnelles suivantes à des tiers au cours des douze (12) mois précédents:

Les catégories de tiers auxquels nous avons vendu des informations personnelles sont:

Vos droits concernant vos données personnelles

Droit de demander la suppression des données - Demande de suppression

Vous pouvez demander la suppression de vos informations personnelles. Si vous nous demandez de supprimer vos informations personnelles, nous respecterons votre demande et supprimerons vos informations personnelles, sous réserve de certaines exceptions prévues par la loi, telles que (mais sans s'y limiter) l'exercice par un autre consommateur de son droit à la liberté d'expression. , nos exigences de conformité résultant d'une obligation légale ou de tout traitement pouvant être nécessaire pour se protéger contre des activités illégales.

Droit d'être informé - Demande de savoir

Selon les circonstances, vous avez le droit de savoir:

Conformément à la loi applicable, nous ne sommes pas tenus de fournir ou de supprimer des informations sur le consommateur qui sont anonymisées en réponse à une demande de consommateur ou de réidentifier des données individuelles pour vérifier une demande de consommateur.

Droit à la non-discrimination pour l’exercice des droits à la vie privée d’un consommateur

Nous ne ferons pas de discrimination à votre égard si vous exercez vos droits à la confidentialité.

Processus de vérification

Dès réception de votre demande, nous devrons vérifier votre identité pour déterminer que vous êtes la même personne à propos de laquelle nous avons les informations dans notre système. Ces efforts de vérification nous obligent à vous demander de fournir des informations afin que nous puissions les faire correspondre avec les informations que vous nous avez précédemment fournies. Par exemple, en fonction du type de demande que vous soumettez, nous pouvons vous demander de fournir certaines informations afin que nous puissions faire correspondre les informations que vous fournissez avec les informations que nous avons déjà dans le dossier, ou nous pouvons vous contacter via une méthode de communication (par exemple, téléphone ou par e-mail) que vous nous avez précédemment fournis. Nous pouvons également utiliser d'autres méthodes de vérification selon les circonstances.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Autres droits de confidentialité

Pour exercer ces droits, vous pouvez nous contacter par e-mail à info@congrego.tech, ou en vous référant aux coordonnées en bas de ce document. Si vous avez une réclamation concernant la manière dont nous traitons vos données, nous aimerions vous entendre.

16. FOURNISSONS-NOUS DES MISES À JOUR DE CET AVIS?

En bref: Oui, nous mettrons à jour cet avis si nécessaire pour rester conforme aux lois applicables.

Nous pouvons mettre à jour cet avis de confidentialité de temps à autre. La version mise à jour sera indiquée par une date de mise à jour "Révisée" et la version mise à jour sera effective dès qu'elle sera accessible. Si nous apportons des modifications importantes à cet avis de confidentialité, nous pouvons vous en informer soit en affichant bien en évidence un avis de ces modifications, soit en vous envoyant directement une notification. Nous vous encourageons à consulter fréquemment cet avis de confidentialité pour être informé de la manière dont nous protégeons vos informations.

17. COMMENT POUVEZ-VOUS NOUS CONTACTER AU SUJET DE CET AVIS?

Si vous avez des questions ou des commentaires sur cet avis, vous pouvez nous envoyer un e-mail à info@congrego.tech ou par courrier à:

Genius Marketing inc.
3 Place Vile Marie
Montréal, Québec H3K1M5
Canada

18. COMMENT POUVEZ-VOUS EXAMINER, METTRE À JOUR OU SUPPRIMER LES DONNÉES QUE NOUS RECUEILLONS DE VOUS?

En fonction des lois applicables de votre pays, vous pouvez avoir le droit de demander l'accès aux informations personnelles que nous recueillons auprès de vous, de modifier ces informations ou de les supprimer dans certaines circonstances. Pour demander la révision, la mise à jour ou la suppression de vos informations personnelles, veuillez soumettre une demande à info@congrego.tech. Nous répondrons à votre demande dans les 30 jours.